Companies news

Expat Living: Readers’ Choice Awards 2021 Winners

We’re delighted to reveal the winners of Expat Living’s Readers’ Choice Awards 2021. The public voted for who they think are the best companies in Singapore. Votes were cast for favourite products and services in 118 categories, from top hairdressers to the best brunches and florists in town. These recommendations will give recognition to companies who’ve done a great job, and help spread the word about them too!

Do look out for the ‘‘Expat Living Readers’ Choice Awards 2021’’ award seal on shop windows or company websites to spot the best in Singapore – recognition that’s based on an open and freeform voting system. A big thank you to all those who voted in our 9th Annual Readers’ Choice Awards and congratulations to the following businesses!

 

Expat Living Readers' Choice Award Winners 2021 - FURNITURE & HOME DÉCOR

Readers’ Choice Awards Winners 2021 – FURNITURE & HOME DÉCOR

Best Interior Designer or Home Stylist

GOLD Arete Culture
SILVER Interior Design Journey
BRONZE Cocoon Styling
FINALIST The Cinnamon Room

 

Best Living Room Furniture

GOLD Originals
SILVER Castlery
BRONZE Layard Interiors
FINALIST Crate & Barrel

 

Best Bedroom Furniture

GOLD Originals
SILVER Castlery
BRONZE Crate & Barrel
FINALIST Black & Walnut

 

Best Kids’ Furniture

GOLD Deer Industries
SILVER FLEXA
BRONZE Piccolo House
FINALIST Kuhl Home

 

Best Outdoor Furniture

GOLD OHMM
SILVER Boulevard Outdoor Inspirations
BRONZE Teak & Mahogany
FINALIST Arete Culture

 

Best Antique & Asian Furniture

GOLD Emperor’s Attic
SILVER Lim’s Holland Village
BRONZE Woody Antique House
FINALIST Just Anthony

 

Best Secondhand Furniture & Auction Items

GOLD Hock Siong & Co.
SILVER Hotlotz Auction House
BRONZE Second Charm
FINALIST Flipping Vintage and Junkie’s Corner

 

Best Home Accessories

GOLD Living DNA
SILVER Crate & Barrel
BRONZE Layard Interiors
FINALIST Island Living By Cocoon and Lim’s Holland Village

 

Best Mattresses

GOLD European Bedding
SILVER Willow Mattress
BRONZE Sealy Posturepedic
FINALIST IKEA and King Koil

 

Best Bedding & Linen

GOLD Bed Bath N’ Table
SILVER Akemi Uchi
BRONZE European Bedding
FINALIST Sunday Bedding

Best Carpets & Rugs

GOLD Living DNA
SILVER The Cinnamon Room
BRONZE iRugs
FINALIST Hassan’s Carpets

Best Art

GOLD REDSEA Gallery
SILVER LivingwithArt
BRONZE Louise Hill Design
FINALIST Ode to Art

Best Art Framing

GOLD Framing Angie
SILVER Merlin Frame Maker & Art Gallery
BRONZE Talent Arts Gallery & Frame Makers
FINALIST Peter’s Frames (Tanglin Shopping Centre)

 

 

Readers' Choice Award Winners 2021 - SERVICES

Readers’ Choice Awards Winners 2021 – SERVICES

Best Dry Cleaning & Laundry

GOLD Pressto
SILVER For the Love of Laundry
BRONZE Jeeves
FINALIST Piing!

 

Best Handyman Services

GOLD Shalom Handyman Services
SILVER HandyAndy
BRONZE Handyman Services Singapore
FINALIST LS Handyman Service & Carpenter

 

Best Aircon Services

GOLD Gain City
SILVER Daikin Airconditioning and SoCool Aircon Servicing
BRONZE Heavenly Engineering
FINALIST COOLSERVE Air-Condition Engineering

 

Best Home Cleaning Services

GOLD Helpling
SILVER Comfy Homes
BRONZE Homefresh Singapore
FINALIST Sendhelper and Singapore House Cleaning

 

Best Movers

GOLD Shalom Movers
SILVER KNT Movers
BRONZE Asian Tigers Group
FINALIST CYC Movers

 

Best Relocation Agent

GOLD Asian Tigers Group
SILVER Crown Relocations
BRONZE Santa Fe Relocation
FINALIST SIRVA Worldwide Relocation & Moving

 

Best Storage Facility

GOLD Shalom Movers
SILVER StorHub Self Storage
BRONZE Extra Space Asia
FINALIST Lock+Store

 

Best Pool Services

GOLD Clear Water Services
SILVER Anwill Maintenance Services
BRONZE East Coast Pools
FINALIST Hayward Pools & Services and Sesame Pool Services

 

Best Landscaping & Outdoor Services

GOLD Green Fingers Landscaping Services
SILVER Ken Landscape Services and Nature Landscapes
BRONZE Hawaii Landscape
FINALIST Prince’s Landscape

 

Best Garden Centres & Nurseries

GOLD Far East Flora
SILVER Corona Florist & Nursery
BRONZE Noah Garden Centre
FINALIST Song Lang Garden

 

Best Florists

GOLD Flower Addict
SILVER Far East Flora
BRONZE Charlotte Puxley Flowers
FINALIST Fleurica

 

Best IT Support

GOLD Tekkie Help
SILVER Apixel IT Support
BRONZE Computer Guys
FINALIST Intelligent Computer Services

 

Best Pest Control

GOLD Rentokil Pest Control Services
SILVER Aardwolf Pestkare
BRONZE PestBusters
FINALIST Anticimex and Ladybird Pest Management

 

Best Property Website

GOLD PropertyGuru.com.sg
SILVER 99.co
BRONZE PropNex.com
FINALIST SRX.com.sg

 

Best Auto Dealer / Car Leasing

GOLD Presto Expat Motoring
SILVER Section & Prime Car Rental
BRONZE Cycle & Carriage
FINALIST Wearnes Automotive

 

Best Financial Planning

GOLD AAM Advisory
SILVER St. James’s Place Wealth Management
BRONZE Finexis Advisory
FINALIST The Fry Group

 

Best Insurance Provider

GOLD AIA
SILVER Prudential
BRONZE Expat Insurance
FINALIST Great Eastern Life

 

Best Legal Advice

GOLD Clifford Law
SILVER I.R.B. Law
BRONZE Rajah & Tann Asia
FINALIST Allen & Gledhill and Ray Louis Law Corporation

 

Best MBAs & Higher Education

GOLD INSEAD
SILVER NUS Business School
BRONZE Singapore Management University
FINALIST Kaplan Institute

 

Best Food Delivery

GOLD GrabFood
SILVER Deliveroo
BRONZE Foodpanda
FINALIST Fresher

 

Best Telco / Internet Services

GOLD Singtel
SILVER StarHub
BRONZE M1
FINALIST MyRepublic

 

Best Maid Agency / Nanny / Confinement Services

GOLD We Are Caring
SILVER Empowa
BRONZE Prestige Management Services
FINALIST PEM Confinement Nanny Agency

 

Best Pet Groomer

GOLD Bark N Woof
SILVER Doggie Delight and Pet Lovers Centre
BRONZE Bubbly Petz
FINALIST Sopra Ginza

 

Best Photographer

GOLD Littleones Photography
SILVER Katie Martin-Sperry Photography
BRONZE Evie Grace Photography
FINALIST The Studio Loft

 

 

Best grocery winners in Readers' Choice Award

Readers’ Choice Awards Winners 2021 – GROCERS

Best Supermarket

GOLD Cold Storage
SILVER NTUC FairPrice
BRONZE Little Farms
FINALIST Market Place

 

Best Online Grocer

GOLD RedMart
SILVER Sasha’s Fine Foods
BRONZE Open Taste
FINALIST Little Farms

 

Best Organic & Health Food Store

GOLD Little Farms
SILVER Scoop Wholefoods
BRONZE ShiokFarm
FINALIST Ryan’s Grocery

 

Best Gourmet & International Food Store

GOLD Little Farms
SILVER Huber’s Butchery
BRONZE Culina
FINALIST Sasha’s Fine Foods

 

Best Butcher

GOLD Huber’s Butchery
SILVER Foodie Market Place
BRONZE The Butcher
FINALIST Ryan’s Grocery

 

Best Wine Retailer

GOLD Wine Connection
SILVER Petersons Wines
BRONZE Bottles & Bottles
FINALIST Vinomofo

 

Best Wine & Alcohol Delivery

GOLD Vinomofo
SILVER Wine Connection
BRONZE Paneco
FINALIST Alcohaul

 

 

Expat Living Readers' Choice Award Winners 2021 - BEAUTY & SPA

Readers’ Choice Awards Winners 2021 – BEAUTY & SPA

Best Hair Salon & Services

GOLD Expat Hair Studio
SILVER Trimmings Salon & Spa
BRONZE Blonde Boudoir
FINALIST Love Hair

 

Best Manicure & Pedicure

GOLD The Nailist
SILVER Trimmings Salon & Spa
BRONZE The Nailhouse by Annette
FINALIST I Love Nails

 

Best Facials

GOLD Cutis Medical Laser Clinics
SILVER Expat Beauty Room
BRONZE SkinFitness
FINALIST The Belle Clinic

 

Best Eyebrow & Eyelash Services

GOLD Browhaus
SILVER Blink Lab
BRONZE Gergert Beauty Academy
FINALIST Elena Beaute

 

Best Hair Removal

GOLD STRIP, Ministry of Waxing
SILVER Cutis Medical Laser Clinics
BRONZE EstheClinic
FINALIST The Aesthetics Centre

 

Best Hair-Loss Treatments

GOLD TK TrichoKare
SILVER Yun Nam Haircare
BRONZE Beijing 101
FINALIST The Artisan Clinic

 

Best Anti-Ageing Treatments

GOLD Cutis Medical Laser Clinics
SILVER The Aesthetics Centre
BRONZE The Belle Clinic
FINALIST EstheClinic

 

Best Slimming & Shaping Treatments

GOLD Cutis Medical Laser Clinics
SILVER The Belle Clinic
BRONZE EstheClinic
FINALIST London Weight Management

 

Best Body Massage & Spa Treatments

GOLD Natureland
SILVER Chi, The Spa @ Shangri-La
BRONZE Healing Touch
FINALIST Aramsa – The Garden Spa

 

 

Readers' Choice Awards winners 2021

Readers’ Choice Awards Winners 2021 – RETAIL & FASHION

Best Department Store

GOLD Takashimaya
SILVER TANGS
BRONZE Isetan
FINALIST Metro

 

Best Women’s High Street Fashion

GOLD Zara
SILVER H&M
BRONZE Massimo Dutti
FINALIST Mango

 

Best Women’s Independent Fashion Outlet

GOLD White Ginger
SILVER Shopping at Tiffany’s
BRONZE KonaCoco and The WYLD Shop
FINALIST Badger & Fox and Paris & Me

 

Best Women’s Shoes

GOLD Charles & Keith
SILVER ALDO
BRONZE RIA Menorca
FINALIST Badt and Co.

 

Best Women’s Jewellery

GOLD Lustre Jewellery
SILVER Ashepa Lifestyle
BRONZE Monica Vinader
FINALIST Embrace Jewellery and Stones That Rock

 

Best Swim & Resort Wear

GOLD Seafolly
SILVER Cia Marítima Beachwear
BRONZE UBU Swimwear
FINALIST Bella Kini Swimwear Boutique

 

Best Activewear

GOLD Lululemon Athletica
SILVER Nike
BRONZE Under Armour
FINALIST Adidas

 

Best Lingerie & Sleepwear

GOLD Victoria’s Secret
SILVER Marks & Spencer
BRONZE La Senza
FINALIST Change Lingerie and Perk by Kate

 

Best Formal & Cocktail Wear

GOLD Covetella
SILVER enVie de Pois
BRONZE Rentadella
FINALIST Flamingo Boutique and Satine Boutique

 

Best Maternity Wear

GOLD Bove by Spring Maternity
SILVER Mothercare
BRONZE Jump Eat Cry
FINALIST Dear Collective

 

Best Winter Wear

GOLD Uniqlo
SILVER Cold Wear
BRONZE The North Face
FINALIST Winter Time

 

Best Bridal Wear

GOLD The Gown Warehouse
SILVER Frieda Brides
BRONZE Truly Enamoured
FINALIST The Proposal

 

Best Menswear

GOLD Zara
SILVER Uniqlo
BRONZE Massimo Dutti
FINALIST Hugo Boss

 

Best Watches

GOLD Rolex
SILVER Apple Watch
BRONZE TAG Heuer
FINALIST Cartier

 

Best Tailor

GOLD CYC Made to Measure
SILVER Oxford Tailor
BRONZE Joe’s Tailoring
FINALIST Edit Suits Co. and Kevin Seah

 

Best Kids’ Clothing & Shoes

GOLD Cotton On Kids
SILVER Seed Heritage
BRONZE H&M Kids
FINALIST Zara Kids

 

Best Baby Gear

GOLD Mothercare
SILVER Motherswork
BRONZE Pupsik Studio
FINALIST Kiddy Palace

 

Best Kids’ Toys & Gear

GOLD Toy”R”Us
SILVER The Better Toy Store
BRONZE White & Black Trading
FINALIST Kiddy Palace

 

Best Gifts

GOLD The Cinnamon Room
SILVER Takashimaya
BRONZE Naiise and TANGS 
FINALIST Sammyeve

 

Best Electronics, AV & IT Products

GOLD Harvey Norman
SILVER Best Denki
BRONZE Challenger
FINALIST COURTS and Parisilk

 

 

Readers' Choice Awards winners 2021 expat living magazine

Readers’ Choice Awards Winners 2021 – HEALTH & MEDICAL

Best Gym or Fitness Studio

GOLD Ultimate Performance
SILVER ATP Fitness
BRONZE UFIT
FINALIST Fitness First

 

Best Yoga Studio

GOLD True Yoga
SILVER Yoga Movement
BRONZE Pure Yoga
FINALIST HOM Yoga

 

Best Pilates Studio

GOLD Options Pilates Studio
SILVER UFIT
BRONZE Advantage Pilates Studio
FINALIST FitNut Loft

 

Best Personal Training

GOLD Ultimate Performance
SILVER ATP Fitness
BRONZE UFIT
FINALIST Health2U

 

Best Chiropractor

GOLD Organic Family Chiropractic
SILVER Genesis Chiropractic
BRONZE Kissun Chiropractic
FINALIST Pinnacle Chiropractic

 

Best Physiotherapist

GOLD PhysioActive
SILVER City Osteopathy and Physiotherapy
BRONZE Edge Healthcare
FINALIST Physio 101

 

Best Osteopath

GOLD City Osteopathy and Physiotherapy
SILVER Edge Healthcare
BRONZE The Osteopathic Centre
FINALIST Niall Wafer | MyFootDr.

 

Best Alternative & Natural Medicine

GOLD Edge Healthcare
SILVER An Apple A Day
BRONZE The Natural Clinic
FINALIST SOMA Clinic

 

Best Counselling

GOLD Alliance Counselling
SILVER Fernhill Psychology and Counselling
BRONZE Tucker Health
FINALIST SACAC Counselling and Thrive Family

 

Best GP & Family Doctor

GOLD International Medical Clinic
SILVER Tucker Medical
BRONZE Raffles Medical Group
FINALIST My Health Partners Medical Clinic

 

Best Dentist & Orthodontist

GOLD Smilefocus Dental Clinic
SILVER Q & M Dental
BRONZE Dental Essence and Expat Dental
FINALIST Amoy Street Dental

 

Best Obstetrician / Gynaecologist

GOLD Dr Paul Tseng, TLC Gynaecology Practice
SILVER Dr Lai Fon-Min, A Company for Women
BRONZE Dr Chang Tou Choong, WC Cheng and Associates
FINALIST Dr Anne Hagarty, Women’s Health Professionals

 

Best Paediatrician

GOLD Dr Belinda Murugasu-Koh, Belinda’s Clinic for Children
SILVER Dr Leo Hamilton, Kids Clinic @ Novena
BRONZE Dr Natalie Epton, SBCC Baby & Child Clinic
FINALIST Dr Arti Jaiswal, IMC Children’s

 

Best Eye Specialist

GOLD Eagle Eye Centre
SILVER JL Eye Specialists
BRONZE Dr Leo Adult & Paediatric Eye Specialist
FINALIST Jerry Tan Eye Surgery

 

Best Ear, Nose & Throat (ENT) Specialist

GOLD Dr Jeeve Kanagalingam, The ENT Clinic
SILVER Dr Gan Eng Cern, A Specialist Clinic For Sinus, Snoring & ENT
BRONZE Dr Chris Hobbs, The ENT Clinic
FINALIST Dr Gerard Chee, ENT Sinus & Dizziness Centre

 

Best Sports & Orthopaedic Medicine

GOLD International Orthopaedic Clinic
SILVER Heartland Rehab
BRONZE The Sports Medicine Lab
FINALIST OrthoSports

 

Best Dermatologist

GOLD Dr Ang Por, Dermatology Associates
SILVER Dr Priya Sen Skin & Laser Centre
BRONZE Stephanie Ho Dermatology
FINALIST Dr Melvin Ee, Dermatology Specialists Clinic

 

Best Cardiologist

GOLD Dr Michael MacDonald, The Harley Street Heart & Vascular Centre
SILVER Dr Rohit Khurana, The Harley Street Heart & Vascular Centre
BRONZE Dr TT Lim Cardiology Clinic
FINALIST Julian Tan Heart Specialist Clinic

 

Best Gastroenterologist

GOLD Dr Andrea Rajnakova, Andrea’s Digestive, Colon, Liver and Gallbladder Clinic
SILVER Dr Brian Schwender, Tucker Medical
BRONZE Dr Eric Wee, Nobel Gastroenterology Centre
FINALIST Dr Amitabh Monga, Asia Digestive Associates

 

 

Best Vein Specialist

GOLD Dr John Tan, The Vein Clinic & Surgery
SILVER Dr Sujit Singh Gill, The Vascular & General Surgery Centre
BRONZE Dr Sriram Narayanan, The Harley Street Heart & Vascular Centre
FINALIST Novena Vascular & Varicose Vein Centre

 

Best Breast Specialist

GOLD SC Low Breast Centre
SILVER K W Ong Breast and General Surgery Clinic
BRONZE Dr Georgette Chan Clinic
FINALIST Andrew Lee Breast Clinic

 

Best Nutritionist

GOLD UFIT
SILVER The Nutrition Clinic
BRONZE Sonia Osborne Nutrition Consultant
FINALIST Karin G. Reiter, Nutritious & Delicious

 

Best Plastic Surgeon

GOLD Woffles Wu Aesthetic Surgery & Laser Centre
SILVER Ivor J. Lim Plastic Surgery
BRONZE Sweng Plastic Aesthetic and Reconstructive Surgery
FINALIST Dr Leo Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery

 

Best Medical Aesthetic Specialist

GOLD Dr Sylvia Ramirez, Cutis Medical Laser Clinics
SILVER Dr Anita Soosay, The Aesthetics Centre
BRONZE Dr Maybelle Tan, The Belle Clinic
FINALIST Dr Isaac Wong, The Artisan Clinic

 

Best Veterinary

GOLD Mount Pleasant Vet Group
SILVER The Visiting Vets
BRONZE Animal Infirmary Veterinary & Rehabilitation
FINALIST Amber Vet

 

 

Readers’ Choice Awards Winners 2021 – LEISURE & KIDS’ ACTIVITIES

Best Social Club

GOLD The British Club
SILVER Singapore Cricket Club
BRONZE The American Club
FINALIST Hollandse Club

 

Best Sports Club

GOLD Singapore Cricket Club
SILVER The British Club
BRONZE XV Gaulois Rugby
FINALIST Singapore Paddle Club

 

Best Golf Club

GOLD The Singapore Island Country Club
SILVER Laguna National
BRONZE Sentosa Golf Club
FINALIST Champions Golf

 

Best Nightlife

GOLD Zouk
SILVER Marquee
BRONZE CÈ LA VI
FINALIST Nineteen80 Bar and Club

 

Best Indoor Activity for Kids

GOLD Buds by Shangri-La
SILVER The Yard
BRONZE BOUNCE
FINALIST Amazonia and Waka Waka

 

Best Outdoor Activity for Kids

GOLD Splash Zone
SILVER Wildlings
BRONZE Forest Adventure
FINALIST Marsden Swim School

 

Best Kids’ Art Programme

GOLD Mucky Pups
SILVER Little Artists Art Studio
BRONZE Artary
FINALIST Abrakadoodle and Go Bananas! Art & Craft

 

Best Kids’ Performing Arts Programme

GOLD Centre Stage School of the Arts
SILVER Evolve Arts
BRONZE The Graceful Swan
FINALIST Act 3 International

 

Best Kids’ Enrichment & Language Programme

GOLD Whizz Kidz
SILVER Berries World of Learning School
BRONZE I Can Read
FINALIST Kumon

 

Best Kids’ Sports Programme

GOLD SCC Rugby Academy
SILVER Marsden Swim School and SWISH! Swim School
BRONZE Savitar Tennis Centre
FINALIST ProActive Sports

 

Best Kids’ Holiday Camp

GOLD Camp Asia
SILVER The Yard
BRONZE Whizz Kidz
FINALIST The Mindful Camp

 

expat living readers choice winners wine and dine

Readers’ Choice Awards Winners 2021 – WINE & DINE

Best Romantic Dining

GOLD Origin Grill & Bar
SILVER Odette
BRONZE Koma
FINALIST Luke’s Oyster Bar & Chop House

Best Family-Friendly Restaurant

GOLD Smiths Fish & Chip Shop
SILVER Din Tai Fung
BRONZE Café Melba
FINALIST PS.Cafe

Best Value-For-Money Restaurant

GOLD Din Tai Fung
SILVER Wine Connection
BRONZE Saizeriya
FINALIST Little Farms Café and Swensen’s

Best Breakfasts

GOLD Wild Honey
SILVER Common Man Coffee Roasters
BRONZE Little Farms Café
FINALIST Baker & Cook

Best Weekend Brunch

GOLD Wild Honey
SILVER PS.Cafe
BRONZE Little Farms Café and Town Restaurant @ The Fullerton Hotel
FINALIST Basilico @ Regent Hotel

Best Afternoon Tea

GOLD The Grand Lobby @ Raffles Hotel
SILVER The Courtyard @ Fullerton Hotel
BRONZE The Rose Veranda @ Shangri-la
FINALIST Tea Lounge @ Regent Hotel

 

expat living readers choice award winners

Readers’ Choice Awards Winners 2021 – HOTELS

Best Hotel for a Romantic Staycation in Singapore

GOLD Capella
SILVER Raffles Hotel
BRONZE Shangri-La’s Rasa Sentosa Resort & Spa
FINALIST Sofitel Singapore Sentosa Resort & Spa

 

Best Hotel for a Family Staycation in Singapore

GOLD Shangri-La’s Rasa Sentosa Resort & Spa
SILVER W Sentosa
BRONZE Sofitel Singapore Sentosa Resort & Spa
FINALIST Marina Bay Sands Hotel

 

Best Spa & Resort Hotel in Singapore

GOLD Sofitel Singapore Sentosa Resort & Spa
SILVER Capella
BRONZE Shangri-La Hotel
FINALIST Amara Sanctuary Resort Sentosa

 

 

 

Source: Expat Living

Photo by Kevia Tan on Unsplash

Close

FOCUS Magazine Issue 73 is out!